• Wednesday, Mar 15
    Talladega vs
    75
    Campbellsville University
    84
    First Round NAIA National Tournament Billings, MT
  • Sunday, Mar 5
    Talladega vs
    59
    Xavier
    42
    GCAC Tournament Finals
  • Saturday, Mar 4
    Talladega vs
    69
    Tougaloo
    64
    GCAC Tournament Semi-Finals
  • Saturday, Mar 4
    Xavier at
    61
    Dillard
    53
    GCAC Women's Basketball Semifinal
  • Friday, Mar 3
    Tougaloo vs
    52
    Edward Waters
    45
    GCAC Quarterfinals
  • Friday, Mar 3
    Philander Smith vs
    65
    Xavier
    73
    2017 GCAC Basketball Championship - Opening Round
  • Friday, Mar 3
    SUNO at
    60
    Dillard
    70
    GCAC Women's Basketball Quarterfinal
  • Monday, Feb 27
    Dillard at
    76
    Tougaloo
    59
    Senior Night
  • Monday, Feb 27
    Philander Smith at
    60
    Talladega
    85
    Senior night
  • Monday, Feb 27
    SUNO at
    69
    Edward Waters
    85
  • Saturday, Feb 25
    Xavier at
    62
    Tougaloo
    50
    Homecoming 2017
  • Saturday, Feb 25
    Philander Smith at
    37
    Edward Waters
    65
  • Wednesday, Feb 22
    Stillman College at
    67
    Dillard
    58
    Senior Night
  • Monday, Feb 20
    Philander Smith at
    64
    Lane College
    83
  • Monday, Feb 20
    Tougaloo at
    77
    SUNO
    83
  • Monday, Feb 20
    Dillard at
    71
    Texas College
    40
  • Monday, Feb 20
    Talladega at
    56
    Xavier
    54
  • Saturday, Feb 18
    Tougaloo at
    49
    Stillman College
    85
  • Saturday, Feb 18
    Xavier at
    64
    Dillard
    69
    Bleu Devil Classic
  • Saturday, Feb 18
    Edward Waters at
    66
    Voorhees College
    56
Women's Basketball
2016-17 Women's Basketball Rosters
Dillard
#NameHt.Cl.Pos.Hometown
00Chelsea Verrett5-8FRGNew Orleans, La.
1Shantrell Lumar5-5SRPGBaton Rouge, La.
3Shaelynn Moore5-6SOGHouston, Texas
4Alexia McDonald5-9JRFPetal, Miss.
11Adriiana Jackson5-2SOPGHouston, Texas
15Adriana Williams-Swim5-7SOGVallejo, Calif.
21Kia Smith5-5FRGLithonia, Ga.
22Teira Nickerson6-0SOFTerrytown, La.
23Daizha Norris5-9FRGHouston, Texas
31Lauren Taylor5-9FRGRosharon, Texas
32Alyssa Washington5-8SOGAustin, Texas
34Destiny Ephrom6-0FRFBaton Rouge, La.
35Makeedah Collins6-0FRFHouston, Texas
40Tracey Mwenesi6-2SOF/CBungoma, Kenya
45Keona Favis6-0SRFShreveport, La.
Norbert Rome - Head Coach - 4th season
Loretta Martin - Assistant Coach - 6th season
Brandi Phillips - Manager - 1st season
Edward Waters
#NameHt.Cl.Pos.Hometown
1Jermisha Collins5-6SOGBradenton, Fla.
3Kadajah Allen6-3SRFBrooklyn, N.Y.
5Mia Leite5-7FRGQueens, N.Y.
10Amariah Brown5-5JRGHartford, Ct.
12Clary Munoz5-7SRGBogota, Columbia
20Brittany Thompson5-5FRGColumbus, Ga.
22Lashe Kirkland5-9JRFTrinity, Fla.
23Kyeshia Dawkins5-5SRGColumbia, S.C.
24Nancy Ishimwe6-4SRCRwanda,Africa
30Bianca Thornton5-8SRGBradenton, Fla.
33Troi Grant5-5SOGSunrise, Fla.
34Miiya Stubbs5-9FRFMiami, Fla.
35Deja Cheatham5-10SOPColumbus, Ga.
40Imani Thomas5-11SRPWashington D.C.
Charmaine Wilson - Head Coach - 6th season
Steve Dennison - Associate Head Coach - 6th season
Philander Smith
#NameHt.Cl.Pos.Hometown
3Briana Heath5-6FRGDallas, Texas
5De'Ja Collins5-6JRGWynne, Ark.
10Tamira Ray5-6FRGForrest City, Ark.
11Terralyn Dominick5-4SOGBaton Rouge, La.
20Brittany Rufus5-9SOGLittle Rock, Ark.
21Tierra Bell5-9SOGBaton Rouge, La.
22Yasmyne Jones5-8JRGEl Dorado, Ark.
23Minyone Hill5-5FRGMemphis, Tenn.
24Anqunetta Chatt5-5FRGWest Memphis, Ark.
30Honcea Thornton5-9SOGBaton Rouge, La.
34Amesha Hamlet-Brown6-1FRF/CWest Memphis, Ark.
42Tiffany Richardson6-1SRF/CDallas, Texas
50Jasmine Secrest6-2SRF/CIndianapolis, Ind.
Brandon Greenwood - Head Coach - 1st season
James Acklin - Assistant Coach - 1st season
Bria Murphy - Manager - 1st season
Bianca White - Manager - 1st season
SUNO
#NameHt.Cl.Pos.Hometown
1Jophiea Irvin5-8SRGFairfield, Calif.
2Micah Brooks5-7SRGMobile, Ala.
4Julia Alexander5-8SRG/FSan Jose, Calif.
10Taiyla Jackson5-10SRFVallejo, Calif.
11Briana Upshur5-6JRGMiami, Fla.
30Tyra Gibson5-6GArnaudville, La.
32Kayla Sibley6-0FRF/CSlidell, La.
33Alyssa McKneely5-8SOG/FZachary, La.
45Janicha Diaz5-11JRG/FNew York, N.Y.
45Ashari Shakir6-2SOF/COakland, Calif.
Roshaun Ambrose - Head Coach - 2nd season
Lynika Collins - Assistant Coach - 3rd season
Lateefa Marshall - Assistant Coach - 2nd season
Talladega
#NameHt.Cl.Pos.Hometown
1Clifftyanne Wilson5-5JRGLos Angeles, CA
3Deshanna Cook5-7JRFMaryville, TN
8Adriana Anderson5-8JRGCompton, CA
10Shahana Zeigler5-7SRGLong Beach, CA
11Mercedes Gillion-Gantt5-5JRGValdosta, Ga
12Victoria Schallberger5-7SRGLodi, CA
13Lisa Van Der Water6-1JRFVoorburg, NL
14Sashanique Youngblood5-5SRGRiverside, CA
15Latisha Brown6-2SRF/PSan Dimas, CA
23Tashieba Henry5-6SRGLynwood, CA
24Tajanee Wells5-8SRFColumbus, OH
25Sydnee Clark5-8JRFCanton, TN
35Jasmine Lee-Stackhouse6-1JRF/PBrooklyn, NY
42Ashley Burchfield6-0SRF/PSouth Central, CA
44Raven Priolo5-11SOFFairhope, AL
Kevin Herod - Head Coach - 3rd season
Ashawnte Hawkins - Associate Head Coach - 3rd season
Tougaloo
#NameHt.Cl.Pos.Hometown
3Montoria Atkinson6-0JRFJackson, MS
10Alegsha Haywood5-5FRGMound Bayou, Miss.
11Tynika Bender5-3SRGNewton, MS
12Chesha Lewis5-7JRGJackson, MS
15Ahsia Clayton5-6SOGJackson, MS
20Jermani Thompson5-7JRGReserve, LA
22Casey Chenevert5-2SOGMorgan City, LA
23Antonia Montley5-6JRG/FProctor, AR
24Harper Newell5-9JRGBolton, MS
30Shenequa Foster6-0SRFMemphis, TN
32Dymond Jackson6-1JRFCanton, MS
33Arnissayur Robinson5-8SRGBolton, MS
34Sondya Hudson5-8JRFBenton, Miss.
45Taylor Hodge5-8JRGJackson, MS
45Quentella Johnson5-9FRFGulfport, Miss.
50Obadiah Montgomery6-1SOCGulfport, MS
Ira Peterson - Head Coach - 1st season
Erika LeFlore - Assistant Coach - 1st season
Jonathan Oliver - Volunteer Assistant Coach - 1st season
Xavier
#NameHt.Cl.Pos.Hometown
3Kelsey Joseph5-4SRGLaPlace, La.
4Maya Trench5-2FRGEdgard, La.
5Mikayla Bates5-7SOGBaton Rouge, La.
10Brittany Thomas5-7FRGSt. Louis, Mo.
11Angelle Simon6-2JRCMarrero, La.
14Rosie Davis5-5FRGLancaster, Texas
15Essence Wells5-10FRGIrving, Texas
21Jayla Nichols5-6SOGInkster, Mich.
22Jalyn Hodge5-8FRGPlano, Texas
23Ireyon Keith5-7SOGTickfaw, La.
25Gina Smith5-11FRFAtlanta, Ga.
32Kelsee Singleton6-2SRCNew Orleans, La.
34Bianca Brown5-11SRF/CSpringdale, Md.
35Jordan Coleman5-8JRGKansas City, Mo.
Bo Browder - Head Coach - 18th season
Tarniesha Scott - Assistant Coach - 1st season
Paige Gauthier - Assistant Coach - 2nd season
Jasmine Grant - Assistant Coach - 3rd season